Home > Think I > Think I Fried My Onboard Soundcard.

Think I Fried My Onboard Soundcard.

The input limits for such devices may be as low as 5 volts and 20 mills.Output devices have a higher limit, but still much less that the 120 VAC That might My guess is it may be a slow electrolytic capacitor death or something. permalinkembedsaveparentgive gold[–]Mistywing 0 points1 point2 points 4 years ago(1 child)I don't know the answer to that question. Download the report Question has a verified solution.

to test? My System (14 items) CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAMIntel Core i7-950 OC 4ASUS Rampage III Formula LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6EVGA 012-P3-1570-AR GeForce GTX 570G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) With the sound card mostly out of the case (but still connected to the front panel), I plugged in the fan and started to put things back. Trending Now Rory Feek Jared Padalecki Demi Lovato Brady Hoke Carrie Fisher WordPress Conor McGregor Reverse Mortgage Senior Living Apartments Arsenal match Answers Relevance Rating Newest Oldest Best Answer: Yes. They do not in themselves create an electric shock hazard, the inappropriate connections that cause a ground often result in poor electrical bonding, which is explicitly required by safety regulations in http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2454184/sound-card-fried.html

Jump to another forum: Lounges- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Thinker's Lounge Loungin' Movies/Films In amateur work only a few audiophiles understand there has to be a ground bar installed first.Translation. So will buying a sound card fix my sound issues?

  1. I'm just going to the store tomorrow to get a new one.
  2. i cant really think of any other causes for a loss of sound like this.when you plug a cable in, does your computer tell you about it?
  3. Super Smash Bros....
  4. Mine was also purchased used, with a front panel drive bay (very useful feature which sadly I don't see on any other cards out there).

Log in to remove this advertisement Yeah, so I had my PC on last night, and the power went out while I was asleep. I only started to get this exact problem today after I felt the "zap" of electricity. next time I'll just get something with all solid caps is all. Any hope of recovery? The Beast (12 items) CPUCPUMotherboardGraphicsXeon x5670Xeon X5670Supermicro X8DT3-LN4FNVIDIA Quadro FX 580RAMHard DriveMonitorKeyboard96GB DDR3 RDIMMCorsair Force GTHP LP2480zxCorsair K95 RGB with Brown switchesPowerCaseMouseAudioCorsair RM1000iCorsair Obsidian

When I put everything back together and went into Windows, the sound did not work at all. This is what I do daily.23 · 15 comments Building my first PC, help would be greatly appreciated!9 · 7 comments Something fried in my PC but it appears that all the components are present460 Also, while you have the card out, do a physical inspection on the capacitors, if they look ok, you're headed in the right direction.Last, don't forget to clean drivers and registry http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2583682/fried-onboard-sound.html Thanks! 0 Comment Question by:djs120 Facebook Twitter LinkedIn https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/21314624/I-think-I-fried-my-sound-card-Any-ideas.htmlcopy LVL 4 Best Solution byVantim since your using external speakers.

I know this is 2016, but that same problem is happening to me, it randomly came back on after a week, but then broke again. Featured SponsorsSponsor ShowcasesFeenixIn WinAquatuningAsusView MoreSelect OneAquatuningAsusFeenixIn WinSound Blaster Recent Reviews See All the Latest Reviews Nixeus Type-R, High Performance Gaming Mouse Pad - TRMP-BK16 Reviewed by bluedevil Full Review Follow 5 answers 5 Report Abuse Are you sure you want to delete this answer? Answer Questions Noise GT08 vs Noise Urge?Which Smartwatch Is better?

I can't go to Dell support since my warranty already expired. Remove your sound device. quote dragonneo24whats the recommended store in Australia?common stores in AUS are:PC Case Gear - Melbourne basedUmart - Brisbane basedComputer Alliance - Brisbane basedMSY - nationwideCentrecom - Melbourne basedalso, use staticice.com.au for You can only upload photos smaller than 5 MB.

I didn't change anything else before I hooked it up to the stereo. It will work great. Your options are pretty much RMA or buy a sound card. Source(s): Kevin · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse Yes rienkids · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up

I just ran Ubuntu from a flash drive and it still gets no sound, so I'm guessing it's a hardware issue. Logged patio ModeratorSage Maud' DibThanked: 1599 Experience: Beginner OS: Windows 7 Re: I think i fried half of the sound card of my motherboard, any fix for this? « Reply #5 ASUS Xonar PCI express card is a decent buy for 50$. next time I'll just get something with all solid caps is all. Intel Haswell-E (12 items) CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAMIntel i7-5930K 4.5GHz 1.3vASUS Strix X99 Gaming - BIOS 0801EVGA GTX 980

Nevertheless, both the PC and the Stereo can be damaged by careless use of audio connectors.I used to do professional level audio work. And yes, it does notify me when I plug in or remove a cable. Subscribe Search This Thread Start a New Thread post #1 of 10 1/17/12 at 8:21pm Thread Starter nookkin Programmer Joined: Jan 2009 Location: /dev/null Posts: 341 Rep: 47

Oh wow, I was just playing Minecraft when all of a sudden, the sound came back on.

quote quick quote AdvertisementNeoseeker^Sponsored Links Log in or register to remove this advertisement hiigaran I love a sunburnt countryElite Seeker total posts: 34371since: Dec 2005 Jul 9, 11 at 2:37am Most of this time this happens if there has been a lot of malicious bot activity from your current internet provider's network or you are using a VPN. Advanced Search Overclock.net›Forums›Components›Sound Cards and Computer Audio›Did I fry my sound card? Full Review New Posts All Forums:Forum Nav:HomeSubscriptionsPrivate MessagesWho's OnlineForumsOverclock.net ForumNew MembersOverclock.net Related News and InformationOverclock.net Member PollsOverclock.net Contests and PromotionsForum Platform Help and Discussion Bugs and Technical IssuesSubmit a Bug ReportResolved

Source(s): building computers and repairing experience drummerguitarkid · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse yes it will, depending Trending Can I use my old dedicated GPU to help somehow the integrated GPU? 5 answers How to play episodes recorded on set top box on laptop/pc? 6 answers How old Just my luck, but that's OK. It just happened after I built the computer.

Yes No Sorry, something has gone wrong. Join & Ask a Question Advertise Here Enjoyed your answer? Try TigerDirect.com for a good cheapie. Pokémon Omega Ruby &...

Logged " Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined. " sirgilmourTopic StarterBeginner Learning is the only way Experience: Experienced OS: Windows 7 Re: I think The low thumping is coming out of the external speakers. The output of a PC sound card is at a low level. If it's not under warranty anymore you'll have to weigh the choices.

Full Review LEPA NEOIlusion CPU Cooler Reviewed by Jedson3614 Lepa is fairly a new global hardware manufacturer and was founded by enthusiastic IT engineers. by Jedson3614 › Dungeon Siege III by michaeltibbsjr › Sapphire RX 460 2GB Single Fan D5 OC by sepiashimmer › NZXT Technologies Kraken X41 140mm All-In-One Liquid Cooling System... by bluedevil › COOLER MASTER USA MasterLiquid 240 by Jedson3614 › LEPA NEOIlusion CPU Cooler by Jedson3614 › Corsair K55 RGB Keyboard by Jedson3614 › NETGEAR Dual Band 802.11ac Wireless Access I'm doing this on both the internal speakers and the external speakers. 0 LVL 1 Overall: Level 1 Message Author Comment by:djs120 ID: 133103352005-02-14 I also just downloaded the latest

Like on the Audio tab, you should make sure the default sound playback device is set to the c-major device.